Home / Buckeye

Buckeye · 85326 · 85396 · West Valley

Buckeye home appraisals

Need a Buckeye home appraisal in 85326 or 85396? Tyler Kane works from north Phoenix (ZIP 85029) and handles purchase, refinance, PMI removal, FHA, divorce, estate and pre listing reports; put the address in the form above for a quote.

100% on time in 2025 5.9 day average in 2025 FHA Roster
Tyler Kane, certified appraiser serving Buckeye
Tyler KaneBuckeye, AZ
Buckeye · ZIP 85326, 85396

Why Buckeye comps stay inside one community

Buckeye grows through master planned communities, each with its own builders and HOA, and two with age rules, so the first comps come from the same one. Redfin put the city's median sale price at $399,735 for August 2026, down 1.3 percent in a year, with a median 76 days on market.

That's well under Maricopa County's $473,406 (Redfin, August 2026) and the 2026 FHA one unit limit of $557,750 (homebuyer.com). Verrado ran higher, a $514,824 median for July 2026 (Redfin). Sun City Festival and Teravalis are still selling new homes, and every builder sale gets checked for incentives before Tyler leans on it.

$399,735Buckeye median sale price · Redfin, August 2026
$514,824Verrado median sale price · Redfin, July 2026
$473,406Maricopa County median sale price · Redfin, August 2026
$557,750FHA one unit limit, Maricopa County · homebuyer.com, 2026

Buckeye communities, and what sets value in each

Names and build years come from Maricopa County Assessor parcels coded to Buckeye.

Verrado

A DMB Associates community at the base of the White Tank Mountains, planned for over 14,000 dwelling units. The Marketside District meets Interstate 10 and the Main Street District holds the Verrado Golf Club. Highlands, East and Heritage plats are newer, so Tyler matches district and build year before square footage.

Victory at Verrado

The 55 plus section in Verrado's northwest foothills, not gated, with 3,500 homes planned by Lennar, David Weekley, Taylor Morrison and others (55places). Plans run 1,222 to 3,500 square feet. The age rule shrinks the buyer pool, so Victory resales lead and Sun City Festival sales fill gaps.

Sun City Festival

Del Webb and Pulte have built here since 2006, about 7,200 homes planned for buyers 55 and older, reached by Sun Valley Parkway (55places). It's not gated. Homes on the 27 hole Copper Canyon Golf Club are tested against matched sales of other course lots inside Sun City Festival.

Tartesso

Off Sun Valley Parkway, first planned by Stardust Companies. D.R. Horton bought 158 lots in 2016 and 1,894 more in 2017 (Wikipedia), and county records show Tartesso homes finished after 2019. Where one builder's plans repeat, lot size and upgrades separate one sale from the next.

Sundance

An older 85326 community with numbered parcels and Sundance Towne Center, which opened in 2007 (Wikipedia). County records show homes from before 2005, while the Village at Sundance and Bungalows at Sundance plats added homes after 2019. An early 2000s resale and a 2020s build get compared within their own era.

Teravalis

Howard Hughes plans up to 113,000 homes on 37,000 acres between the White Tank and Belmont mountains. Floreo, the first village, covers more than 3,000 acres, and its county plats date from 2020 on. Resales are still few, so builder closings get checked for incentives before use.

Buckeye school districts and rivers

Nine school districts reach into Buckeye (Wikipedia): Buckeye Elementary, Buckeye Union High, Liberty, Litchfield, Palo Verde, Morristown, Agua Fria Union High, Saddle Mountain Unified and Wickenburg Unified. Tyler confirms the district by address, and homes near the Gila or Hassayampa rivers get a flood zone check.

  • White Tank Mountains
  • Skyline Regional Park
  • Copper Canyon Golf Club
  • Gila River
  • Hassayampa River
100%On time
in 2025
2025 record

Every 2025 report was delivered on time.

Tyler's 2025 reports averaged 5.9 days, and 100 percent arrived on or before the promised date.

Appraisal types
Buckeye appraisal questions

Buckeye appraisal questions

What does a Buckeye appraisal cost?

Tyler quotes by address and report type, with the next inspection date, usually within one business day.

Is a Canyon Views home with a Litchfield Park address appraised as Buckeye?

Yes. County records put it inside Buckeye city limits, though mail uses 85340.

Can a Victory at Verrado home be compared with Sun City Festival sales?

Only after Victory resales run out. Both are 55 plus, so Sun City Festival is the next pool, adjusted for lot and golf differences.

Can I get an FHA appraisal on a new Teravalis home?

Yes. Tyler is on the FHA Roster; Floreo builder sales are checked for incentives first.

Nearby coverage
Request an appraisal

Buckeye appraisal request

Send the address and the reason for the appraisal. Tyler usually replies within one business day with a fee quote and the next inspection date.

Sources for this page, checked October 2026